North Hills Open Results
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
January 5, 2008

Total wrestlers after scratches = 504
 

Team results  
1. All American Red (PA) - 6 champions 63
2. Quest (PA) - 3 champions 52
3. Pitt Bull (PA) - 5 champions 46
4. Westshore (OH) - 3 champions 44
5. Prodigy (OH) - 4 champions 43
6. North Hills Wrestling League All-Stars (PA) - 2 champions 34
7. Team Jordan (OH) - 2 champions 33
8. Lewistown (PA) - 2 champions 32
8. (tie) Team Erie (PA) - 1 champion 32
10. CMS (MI) - 3 champions 28
11. North Akron (OH) - 1 champion 27
12. All American White (PA) 26

Outstanding Wrestlers
  8U - Trent Hidlay, 8&U-65, Lewistown (PA)
10U - Kyle Kaminski, 10&U-85, Firebirds (OH)
12U - Solomon Chishko, 12&U-80, All American Red (PA)
15U - Devon Gobbo, 15&U-107, Pascak Hills (NJ)

Pennsylvania Grand Slam Champions
Aaron Black, Team Flaw (VA), 8&U-50
Noah Wright, Mars (PA), 8&U-60
Kenny Harden, McDowell (PA), 8&U-75/80
Daniel Leonard, Pitt Bull (PA), 10&U-55
Dominic Sutermeister, CMS (MI), 10&U-75
Mark Hall II, CMS (MI), 10&U-90
Cody Wiercioch, Quest (PA), 12&U-135/145
These seven wrestlers won all four tournaments in the Pennsylvania Grand Slam series - the Pennsylvania National Kickoff, Chartiers Valley, North Allegheny, and North Hills tournaments.


 

  First Place Second Place Third Place Fourth Place # in brkt
                   
8-45 Stu Jenkins Uniontown (PA) Nolan Wicker Mars (PA) Logan Pirl Derry (PA) Logan Seliga Belle Vernon (PA) 6
8-50 Aaron Black Team Flaw (VA) Dylan Mellinger Shaler (PA) Leno Ciotti Team Erie (PA) Noah Fuchs Reynolds (PA) 8
8-55 Devan Davis Cochranton (PA) Devon Brooks Team Ohio (OH) Zach Collins Guilloteam (WV) Tyler McKinney McDowell (PA) 18
8-60 Noah Wright Mars (PA) Gregg Wert, Jr. Lewistown (PA) Jayden Mattox Central Crossing (OH) Job Chishko All American (PA) 10
8-65 Trent Hidlay Lewistown (PA) Zachary Stedeford North Allegheny (PA) Dylan O'Donnell Cochranton (PA) Jacob Murphy North Hills (PA) 11
8-70 Quentin Milliken Lewistown (PA) Cody Mulligan Saegerstown (PA) Jakob Woodley North Allegheny (PA) Robert Patrick Animals (PA) 8
8-80 Kenny Harden McDowell (PA) Dalton Hoover Martins Ferry (OH) Hunter Bartolicius Butler (PA) Ian Edenfield Laurel Highlands (PA) 5
8-90 Jake Walker South Fayette (PA) Ronnie D'Amico Shaler (PA) Zachary Carcy Fox Chapel (PA) Shane Stadtfeld Seneca Valley (PA) 5
8-110 Domenic DiPietro Firebirds (OH) Salvatore DiBacco Chartiers Valley (PA)         2
                   
10-55 Daniel Leonard Pitt Bull (PA) Tyler Kenney Quest (PA) Gage Curry All American (PA) Jared Donahue Parkersburg Cougars (WV) 11
10-60 Cole Manley Young Guns (PA) Jacob Martinez Team Ohio (OH) Eric Hong Pitt Bull (PA) Joshua Heil Team Wrecking Crew (OH) 17
10-65 Nate Ellis CMS (MI) Carmen Ciotti Team Erie (PA) Ta'Nauz Gregory Team Erie (PA) Logan Heinl Shaler (PA) 22
10-70 Luke Pletcher All American (PA) Hayden Hidlay Lewistown (PA) Logan Lacure Prodigy (OH) Kyle Luben Meadville (PA) 25
10-75 Dominic Sutermeister CMS (MI) Tommy James Quest (PA) Noah Stewart Lewistown (PA) Nicholas Shields Iron Eagle (PA) 14
10-80 Alex Marinelli Team Jordan (OH) Jake Shaffer All American (PA) Ben Darmstadt Westshore (OH) Jake Mikovitz Shaler (PA) 8
10-85 Kyle Kaminski Firebirds (OH) Billy Bowlen Quest (PA) Deavin Gregory Team Erie (PA) Jacob Robb Kittanning (PA) 10
10-90 Robby Kalin Pine-Richland (PA) Donnie Meadows Shadyside (OH) Marco Marinelli Thomas Jefferson (PA)     3
10-95 Tyler Worthy All American (PA) J.J. Walker South Fayette (PA) Clay Byerly North Allegheny (PA) Austin Bell Belle Vernon (PA) 4
10-105 Drew Doak All American (PA) Matthew Rush Jefferson-Morgan (PA) Jeff Clemens North Allegheny (PA) Taylor Cahill Young Guns (PA) 8
10-120 Robert Scherer Burrell (PA) Derek Berberick Greensburg Salem (PA) Sean Bright North Hills (PA)     3
 
12-65 Eric Hong Pitt Bull (PA) Brett Thomas Team Wrecking Crew (OH) Josh Weimer Central Crossing Ohio (OH) Ricky Cavallo Team Cavallo (PA) 14
12-70 Ryan Easter All American (PA) Vincenzo Joseph Pitt Bull (PA) Cameron Kelly Team Jordan (OH) Luke Pletcher All American (PA) 16
12-75 Mike Kemerer Pitt Bull (PA) Matt Kolodzik Team Jordan (OH) Mason Nolf All American (PA) Sam Krivus All American (PA) 16
12-80 Solomon Chishko All American (PA) Dean Heil Team Wrecking Crew (OH) Coy Ozias Pitt Bull (MD) Mic Jordan Team Jordan (OH) 20
12-85 Joe McKenna Independent (NJ) Ethan Kenney Quest (PA) Austin Reese Team Jordan (OH) Freddy Stroker All American (PA) 17
12-90 Mark Hall II CMS (MI) Ivan McClay Team Roehlig (OH) Garrett Hammond Central PA Stars (PA) Edgar Bright Westshore (OH) 18
12-95 Dominic Scalise All American (PA) Zachary Campbell Westshore (OH) Jake Smith Team WV (WV) David Prezzia Quest (PA) 13
12-100 Dakota Sizemore Prodigy (OH) Tyler Hatton Quest (PA) Cody Ryan Team Jordan (OH) Tyler MacLellan Westshore (OH) 11
12-105 Jeric Kasunic Pitt Bull (PA) Damon Drositis Independent (PA) Trey Maher Grove City (PA) Kyle Skelly Kiski Area (PA) 12
12-115 Cody Nolan McDowell (PA) Kevin Synan Hampton (PA) Ryan Hannon Butler (PA) Austin Myers Prodigy (OH) 9
12-125 Tanner Cahill Young Guns (PA) Zac Croyle Kittanning (PA) Dylan Nock Quest (PA) Quinton Rosser Prodigy (OH) 11
12-135 David Lyons Montour (PA) Calvin Sittig Ambridge (PA) Aaron Snook Lewistown (PA) Tristan Fields Team WV (WV) 9
12-145 Cody Wiercioch Quest (PA) Justin Overly Mount Pleasant (PA) Thomas Baker Prodigy (PA) Nick Dlubak Ambridge (PA) 5
12-160 Zack DeLuca Penn Hills (PA) Tyler Nally Wheeling (WV) Zachary Hall Greensburg Salem (PA)     3
 
15-77 Jarred Simpkins Ripley (WV) Jason Nolf All American (PA) Jason West Parkersburg Cougars (WV) Christian Clary Prodigy (OH) 6
15-82 Jered Cortez Team Jordan (OH) Alex Moore Westshore (OH) Nathan Tomasello North Akron (OH) Sean LaVella All American (PA) 6
15-87 Joe McKenna Independent (NJ) George DiCamillo North Akron (OH) Mark Hall II CMS (MI) Matt Dobben Team Ohio Lightning (OH) 9
15-92 Stephen Myers Prodigy (OH) Jorge Lopez Pascack Hills (NJ) Brandon O'Toole North Hills (PA) Skyler Terrell Parkersburg (WV) 6
15-97 Dylan Mogan Quest (PA) Joshua DiSanto Wrecking Crew (PA) Aaron Roberts Independent (PA) Derrick Evanovich Peters Township (PA) 7
15-102 Mack McGuire Quest (PA) Khlique Harris McDowell (PA) Peter Galli Team Kolat (MD) Leo Wortman Bellefonte (PA) 12
15-107 Devon Gobbo Pascack Hills (NJ) Kagan Squire North Akron (OH) Domenic Abounader Westshore (OH) Matthew Bryer Cochranton (PA) 8
15-112 Mark Martin Westshore (OH) Adam Kluk North Akron (OH) Aaron Thoman Prodigy (OH) Zach Collins Independent (PA) 7
15-117 Zach Dailey North Akron (OH) Tyler Zymroz Quest (PA) Connor McMahon All American (PA) Jonathon Simmons Independent (MD) 10
15-124 Brent Fickel Westshore (OH) Steve Spearman Team Erie (PA) R.J. Brydon All American (PA) Alex Lane Pitt Bull (PA) 10
15-132 Matt Van Curen Westshore (OH) Cody Copeland All American (PA) John Kyriacopoulos Upper Saint Clair (PA) Dillon Weston Butler (PA) 10
15-140 Perry Hills Pitt Bull (PA) Michael Baker North Akron (OH) Matt Meadows Team Ohio Lightning (OH) Kyle McIntyre Prodigy (PA) 7
15-147 Wesley Phipps Grove City (PA) Chalmer Frueauf Prodigy (OH) Dakoda Collins Independent (PA) Kyle Kukieza Independent (PA) 6
15-157 Christian Estes Prodigy (OH) Bradley Grieb Bellefonte (PA) Grant Chase Team Erie (PA) Jacob Hart Hampton (PA) 8
15-167 Brandon Walker Prodigy (OH) Jeffrey Meier Independent (PA) Mike Caprara Woodland Hills (PA) Ben Barcaskey Invictus (PA) 5
15-187 Nick Baer Independent (PA) Cody Conroy Kiski Area (PA) Nick Yaroszewski Hampton (PA) Michael Nivens Team Erie (PA) 6
15-212 John Rizzo Richland (PA) Trevor Cogar Central PA Stars (PA) Cody Conroy Kiski Area (PA) Maxx Swoger McDowell (PA) 4
15-252 Anthony Szymczak Team Erie (PA) Dan Heinauer North Hills (PA) Zach Evers Woodland Hills (PA) Derrick Dunn North Hills (PA) 5