2009 North Hills Open Wrestling Tournament
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
January 10, 2009

Total wrestlers after scratches = 413

Team results

 

1. Quest (PA) (6 champions)

52

2. Pitt Bull (PA) (4 champions)

46

3. Team Jordan (OH) (2 champions)

44

4. Greensburg Salem (PA) (5 champions)

43

5. North Allegheny (PA) (1 champion)

40

6. Shaler (PA)

34

7. Burrell (PA) (1 champion)

31

8. All American (PA) (1 champion)

24

9. North Hills (PA) (1 champion)

22

10. McDowell (PA) (2 champions)

21

10. Team Erie (PA) (1 champion)

21

12. CMS (MI) (2 champions)

19

12. Young Guns (PA) (2 champions)

19

 

Outstanding Wrestlers

  8U – Justin Perkins, Team Perkins (PA), 8&U-55

10U – Trevor Lawson, Team Jordan (OH), 10&U-75

12U – Matthew Kolodzik, Team Jordan (OH), 12&U-80

15U – Matt Dobben, Ohio Lightning (OH), 15&U-112

 

Pennsylvania Grand Slam Champions

Justin Perkins, Team Perkins (PA), 8&U-45

Lukas Peterson, McDowell (PA), 10&U-80

These two wrestlers won all four tournaments in the Pennsylvania Grand Slam series - the Pennsylvania National Kickoff, Chartiers Valley, North Allegheny, and North Hills tournaments.


 

 

First Place

Second Place

Third Place

Fourth Place

# in brkt

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8-45

Kameron Grassi

Knoch (PA)

Shane Kelley

Shaler (PA)

Max Stedeford

North Allegheny (PA)

Coy Rush

Waynesburg (PA)

5

8-50

Zachary Pyle

Young Guns (PA)

Sam Hillegas

Shaler (PA)

Nick Nelson

Mars (PA)

Logan Seliga

Mon Valley Mat Sharks (PA)

6

8-55

Justin Perkins

Team Perkins (PA)

Ian Scarberry

Shaler (PA)

Caleb Johnson

Valley Venom Vipers (WV)

Leno Ciotti

Team Ciotti (PA)

15

8-60

Danny Clements

West Allegheny (PA)

Logan Bitar

Burrell (PA)

Stephen Carder

Parkersburg Cougars (WV)

Max Brown

Meadville (PA)

12

8-65

Carter Starocci

Team Erie (PA)

Cole Sossong

Shaler (PA)

Antonio Cavallo

Team Cavallo (PA)

Julius Ream

Meadville (PA)

11

8-75

Timmy Wallace

Laurel Highlands (PA)

Eric Green

Knoch (PA)

Jon Hoover

North Allegheny (PA)

John Nash III

Wheeling WC (WV)

6

8-90

Shawn Richter

Laurel Highlands (PA)

Gaige Willis

Berkshire (OH)

Matt Jablonski

Montour (PA)

Ryan Richter

Laurel Highlands (PA)

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10-60

Job Chishko

Quest (PA)

Dominic Means

Pitt Bull (PA)

Gage Curry

North Hills (PA)

Jared Donahue

Parkersburg Cougars (WV)

12

10-65

Cole Manley

Young Guns (PA)

Luke Landefeld

North Allegheny (PA)

Seth Hogue

North Akron (OH)

Jason Strange

Yough (PA)

13

10-70

Eric Hong

Pitt Bull (PA)

Ta’Nauz Gregory

Team Erie (PA

Noah Wright

Mars (PA)

Dalton Evans

Parkersburg Cougars (WV)

13

10-75

Trevor Lawson

Team Jordan (OH)

Nino Bonaccorsi

Pitt Bull (PA)

Trent Hidlay

Lewistown (PA)

Alec Shaw

Greensburg Salem (PA)

18

10-80

Lukas Peterson

McDowell (PA)

Logan Heinl

Shaler (PA)

Sean Kalmeyer

North Allegheny (PA)

Rocky McGeary

West Allegheny (PA)

9

10-90

Derrin Dietz  

Fox Chapel (PA)

Colin McCracken

Waynesburg (PA)

Teegan Hahn

Greensburg Salem (PA)

 Albert Leddon

North Allegheny (PA)

12

10-95

Chad Harper

Valley Venom Vipers (WV)

Ronnie D’Amico

Shaler (PA)

David Dimun

Butler (PA)

Justin Usenicnik

West Allegheny (PA)

4

10-105

Korbin Bundy

Greensburg Salem (PA)

Chase Linsenbigler

Hempfield (PA)

Joseph Gluzman

West Allegheny (PA)

Salvatore DiBacco

Chartiers Valley (PA)

7

10-120

Emmanuel Johnson

Shady Side B&G Club (PA)

Billy Korber

Belle Vernon (PA)

Brandon Nulph

Seneca Valley (PA)

Canyon Tuman

North Allegheny (PA)

4

10-150

Sean Bright

North Hills (PA)

Bo Haines

Ringgold (PA)

Ian Cain

West Allegheny (PA)

3

 

12-65

Kyle Berk

Pitt Bull (PA)

Charles Lenox

McDowell (PA)

Hunter DeShon

North Akron (OH)

Tyler Kenney

Quest (PA)

9

12-70

Eric Hong

Pitt Bull (PA)

Jihad Ratliff

Pride (PA)

Michael Heinl

Shaler (PA)

Rick Cavallo

Team Cavallo

16

12-75

Hayden Hidlay

Lewistown (PA)

Trevor Lawson

Team Jordan (OH)

Cameron Kelly

Team Jordan (OH)

Eli Stickley

Team Jordan (OH)

14

12-80

Matthew Kolodzik

Team Jordan (OH)

Jason Nolf

All American (PA)

Vincenzo Joseph

Pitt Bull (PA)

Jake Gromacki

Team Erie (PA)

18

12-85

Josh Maruca

Pitt Bull (PA)

Kyle Lawson

Team Jordan (OH)

Jake Hartman

Shaler (PA)

Phillip Petit

Pride (PA)

11

12-90

Fredy Stroker

Cumberland Valley (PA)

Drew Landefeld

North Allegheny (PA)

Dillon Shaw

Valley Venom Vipers (WV)

William Bell

Connellsville

13

12-95

Brendan Burnham

Quest (PA)

Zach Kelly

Burrell (PA)

Nick Gavazzi

Quest (PA)

Te’Shan Campbell

Team Perkins

8

12-100

Mark Hall II

CMS (MI)

Trent Mays

Steubenville (OH)

Robby Kalin

Pine-Richland (PA)

Alex Root

McDowell (PA)

12

12-105

Luke Fournier

Mon Valley Mat Sharks (PA)

Lenny Grebeck

Greensburg Salem (PA)

Clay Byerly

North Allegheny (PA)

David Tuzikow

North Hills (PA)

8

12-115

Jason Monper

North Allegheny (PA)

Shane Piper

All American (PA)

Jacob Reid

Kiski Area (PA)

Tony Palumbo

Seneca Valley (PA)

12

12-125

Brent Zanotto

Franklin Regional (PA)

Rick Kollman

Ohio Lightning (OH)

Layne Skundrich

North Allegheny (PA)

Brandon Olszewski

All American (PA)

5

12-135

Nick Roth

Butler (PA)

Robert Scherer

Burrell (PA)

Tyler Horwatt

Burrell (PA)

Zachary Kiehn

Fox Chapel (PA)

6

12-145

Raistlen Willett

Greensburg Salem (PA)

Allen Beattie

Burrell (PA)

George Burgoon

Pine-Richland (PA)

Bryce Town

Brookville (PA)

6

12-200

Grant Slezak

Greensburg Salem (PA)

Benji Kane

Shaler (PA)

Jacob Dibert

North Hills (PA)

 

 

3

 

15-77

Blake Iddings

Quest (PA)

Eli Stickley

Team Jordan (OH)

Anton Martinez

North Hills (PA)

Hayden Hidlay

Lewistown (PA)

7

15-82

Jason Nolf

All American (PA)

Jake Gromacki

Team Erie (PA)

Justin Stickley

Team Jordan (OH)

Joe Wheeling

General McLane (PA)

7

15-87

Fredy Stroker

Cumberland Valley (PA)

Carl Kelley

Greensburg Salem (PA)

Jason West

Parkersburg Cougars (WV)

Tyler Kuzma

Bison Club (PA)

4

15-92

Ethan Kenney

Quest (PA)

Tyler Smith

Franklin Regional (PA)

Dalton Macri

Quest (PA)

Cole DePasquale

Smith Trained (VA)

10

15-97

Connor Schram

Quest (PA)

Zak DePasquale

Smith Trained (VA)

Chance Driscoll

Westshore (OH)

Cole DePasquale

Smith Trained (VA)

5

15-102

Mark Hall II

CMS (MI)

Brock Zacherl

Brookville (PA)

Edgar Bright

Westshore (OH)

Christopher Nuss

Quest (PA)

10

15-107

Ivan McClay

Team Roehlig (OH)

Ken Bade

CMS (MI)

Zak Dobben

Ohio Lightning (OH)

Shawn McGowan

Kiski Area (PA)

5

15-112

Matt Dobben

Ohio Lightning (OH)

Joshua DiSanto

Wrecking Crew (PA)

Cole Landowski

Burrell (PA)

Skyler Terrell

Independent (WV)

10

15-117

Tyler Manion

Quest (PA)

Brodie Zacherl

Brookville (PA)

Zachary Campbell

TWC (OH)

Joe Powers

North Allegheny (PA)

11

15-124

Cody Nolan

McDowell (PA)

Brendan Hall

Ohio Lightning

James Molnar

North Hills (PA)

Brad Malinowski

Bison Club (PA)

10

15-132

Domenic Abounader

Westshore (OH)

Nicholas Flanigan

Young Guns (PA)

Kyle Skelly

Kiski Area (PA)

Brendan Damon

North Allegheny (PA)

10

15-140

Zach Voytek

Greensburg Salem (PA)

Philip Ickes

Somerset (PA)

Michael Sutton

All American (PA)

Anthony Peluso

North Allegheny (PA)

8

15-147

Jason Ondic

Sharon (PA)

Tyler Hendricks

General McLane (PA)

Derrick Beattie

Burrell (PA)

Kasey Teyssier

West Allegheny (PA)

6

15-167

Trey Hahn

Greensburg Salem (PA)

Nick Skundrich

North Allegheny (PA)

Addison Knephshield

All American (PA)

Nathan Nachazel

North Allegheny (PA)

9

15-187

Dakota DesLauriers

Burrell (PA)

Nick Baer

Somerset (PA)

Pat Blough

Somerset (PA)

3

15-252

Tyler Lever

Fox Chapel (PA)

Donald Dibert

North Hills (PA)

2