North Hills Open Results
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
January 10, 2010

Total wrestlers after scratches = 490

Team results

 

1.   Quest (PA) (6 champions)

68

2.   Shaler (PA) (5 champions)

54

3.   Pitt Bull (PA) (2 champions)

39

4.   North Allegheny (PA) (4 champions)

35

5.   Team Jordan (OH) (3 champions)

30

      Chanel Firebirds (OH) (3 champions)

30

7.   CMS (MI)

28

8.   Westside Wrestling Club (OH) (2 champions)

25

9.   Brookville (PA) (1 champion)

22

10. All American (PA) (1 champion)

21

11. Team Erie (PA) (3 champions)

20

12. Burnett Trained (OH) (2 champions)

20

 

Outstanding Wrestlers

  8U – Samuel Hillegas, Shaler (PA), 8U-55

10U – Luke Kemerer, Hempfield (PA), 10U-65

12U – Noah Stewart, Renegade Force (PA), 12U-90

15U – A.C. Headlee, Quest (PA), 15U-82

 

Pennsylvania Grand Slam Champions

Stu Jenkins, Quest (PA), 8U-50

Samuel Hillegas, Shaler (PA), 8U-55 and 10U-55

Tyler Dilley, Ridgway (PA), 8U-60

Carter Starocci, Team Erie (PA), 8U-70

Noah Wright, Mars (PA), 10U-75

Luke Pletcher, Latrobe (PA), 12U-85

Noah Stewart, Renegade Force (PA), 12U-90

Jake Shaffer, All American (PA), 12U-100

A.C. Headlee, Quest (PA), 15&U-82

Solomon Chishko, Quest (PA), 15&U-124

These wrestlers won all four tournaments in the Pennsylvania Grand Slam series…

The Pennsylvania National Kickoff, Chartiers Valley, North Allegheny, and North Hills tournaments


 

 

First Place

Second Place

Third Place

Fourth Place

# in brkt

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8-45

Kurtis Phipps

Norwin (PA)

Finn Solomon

Franklin Regional (PA)

Shane Peterson

Cochranton (PA)

3

8-50

Stu Jenkins

Quest (PA)

Shane Kelley

Shaler (PA)

Kameron Grassi

Knoch (PA)

Max Stedeford

North Allegheny (PA)

10

8-55

Samuel Hillegas

Shaler (PA)

Logan Seliga

Belle Vernon (PA)

Jeremiah Azzarello

Avonworth (PA)

Benjamin Tirpak

Belle Vernon (PA)

9

8-60

Tyler Dilley

Ridgway (PA)

Conor Becker

Westside WC (OH)

Colin Franks

Connellsville (PA)

Tanner Rohaley

CCNS (PA)

12

8-65

Ryan Sullivan

Shaler (PA)

Jordan Wood

Outlaws (WV)

Ty McGeary

West Allegheny (PA)

Scott Joll

Quest (PA)

13

8-70

Carter Starocci

Team Erie (PA)

Jeffrey Markert

Peters Township (PA)

Jared Burrows

Pine-Richland (PA)

Troy Kuhn

Kiski Area (PA)

7

8-75

David McElravy

Indiana (PA)

Max Shaw

Pitt Bull (PA)

Gerrit Nijenhuis

Quest (PA)

Tyler Ross

Latrobe (PA)

4

8-90

Tate Tobin

Westside WC (OH)

Hunter Tirpak

McDowell (PA)

Ethan Coy

REC (PA)

Chandler DeWitt

Connellsville (PA)

7

8-120

Kareem Carson

McDowell (PA)

Luke Shaffer

All American (PA)

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10-55

Samuel Hillegas

Shaler (PA)

Zach Pyle

Young Guns (PA)

Kyle Burkholder

Connellsville (PA)

Bryan Gaul

Burrell (PA)

5

10-60

Ian Scarberry

Shaler (PA)

Conan Becker

Westside WC (OH)

Dylan Mellinger

Shaler (PA)

Noah Fuchs

Reynolds (PA)

13

10-65

Luke Kemerer

Hempfield (PA)

JaShon Hubbard

Next Level (OH)

Cole Matthews

Reynolds (PA)

Garrett Reinsfelder

Shaler (PA)

22

10-70

Job Chishko

Quest (PA)

Ellis Popiolkowski

Shaler (PA)

Dylan O’Donnell

Cochranton (PA)

Danny Clements

West Allegheny (PA)

18

10-75

Noah Wright

Mars (PA)

Dallas Bulsak

Pitt Bull (PA)

Jake Pollak

Shaler (PA)

Nathan Mankey

North Hills (PA)

12

10-80

Zach Stedeford

North Allegheny (PA)

Trent Henckel

CMS (MI)

Matt Oblock

Quest (PA)

Timmy Wallace

Laurel Highlands (PA)

8

10-85

Jakob Woodley

North Allegheny (PA)

Logan McDill

CMS (MI)

Luigi Yates

McDowell (PA)

Noah Seeberger

Bethel Park (PA)

11

10-90

Sean Hoover

North Allegheny (PA)

David Tucek

Independent (OH)

Logan Witwicki

Carlynton (PA)

Rocky McGeary

West Allegheny (PA)

7

10-95

Jess Hubbard III

Next Level (OH)

Ian Edenfield

Laurel Highlands (PA)

Zach Rohaley

CCNS (PA)

Jeremy Osten

North Allegheny (PA)

5

10-105

Ashton Spurgeon

Westside WC (OH)

Ronnie D’Amico

Shaler (PA)

Eli Grape

Upper St Clair (PA)

Ian Malesiewski

McDowell (PA)

9

10-120

Kawaun DeBoe

Team Erie (PA)

Noah Sleasman

Indiana (PA)

Collin Funkhouser

Montour (PA)

Cole Rickert

Reynolds (PA)

12

10-150

Domenic DiPietro

Chanel Firebirds (OH)

Jud Ramage

Westside WC (OH)

Timmy McCauley

Cranberry Area (PA)

3

 

12-65

Jhoshua Portillo

East Toledo (OH)

Gavin Teasdale

Pitt Bull (PA)

Killian McNally

North Hills (PA)

Connor Burns

North Canton WC (OH)

9

12-70

Joshua Heil

Wrecking Crew (OH)

Cole Manley

Young Guns (PA)

Noah Wakser

N. Canton WC (OH)

Dominic Means

Pitt Bull (PA)

15

12-75

Carmen Ciotti

Team Ciotti (PA)

Gage Curry

All American (PA)

Alexander Hrisopoulos

CMS (MI)

Alexander Smith

Burnett Trained (OH)

14

12-80

L.J. Bentley

Chanel Firebirds (OH)

Jihad Ratliff

Pride (PA)

Hunter Fifield

CMS (MI)

Nate Newberry

Biglerville (PA)

16

12-85

Luke Pletcher

Latrobe (PA)

Trevor Lawson

Team Jordan (OH)

John Ciotti

Team Ciotti (PA)

Logan Heinl

Shaler (PA)

12

12-90

Noah Stewart

Renegade Force (PA)

Logan Grass

Monster Garage (WV)

Brenden McRill

CMS (MI)

Anthony Welsh

Quest (PA)

24

12-95

Kyle Lawson

Team Jordan (OH)

Jake Hartman

Shaler (PA)

Terry Victor

Waynesburg (PA)

Trapper Hays

Parkersburg Cougars (WV)

12

12-100

Jake Shaffer

All American (PA)

Nick Wrobel

Chanel Firebirds (OH)

Frankie Jezioro

Pitt Bull (PA)

Cameron Jacobson

Shady Side B&G Club (PA)

8

12-105

Te’shan Campbell

Shady Side B&G Club (PA)

Billy Bowlen

Quest (PA)

Dylan Taylor

Team Eagle (WV)

Jeremiah Bortmas

Butler (PA)

8

12-115

Robby Kalin

Quest (PA)

William Bell

Connellsville (PA)

Dalton Zimmerman

Brookville (PA)

Austin Leon

Seneca Valley (PA)

10

12-125

Kyle Kaminski

Chanel Firebirds (OH)

Tyler Worthing

Burrell (PA)

J.J. Walker

Pitt Bull (PA)

Alexander Delp

Kiski Area (PA)

7

12-135

Jeff Clemens

North Allegheny (PA)

Emmanual Johnson

Shady Side B&G Club (PA)

Nicholas Burks

North Allegheny (PA)

3

12-145

Drew Phipps

Norwin (PA)

Conner Buttry

Nittany Lion WC (PA)

Sean Bright

North Hills (PA)

3

12-200

Benjie Kane

Shaler (PA)

Bryce Town

Brookville (PA)

Mike Sinclair

Ellwood City (PA)

Austin Kyslinger

Norwin (PA)

4

 

15-77

Charles Lenox

McDowell (PA)

Gage Curry

All American (PA)

Cole Manley

Young Guns (PA)

Carmen Ciotti

Team Ciotti (PA)

8

15-82

A.C. Headlee

Quest (PA)

Austin Assad

Chanel Firebirds (OH)

Jordan Allen

Monster Garage (WV)

Lincoln Olson

CMS (MI)

11

15-87

Matthew Kolodzik

Team Jordan (OH)

Vincenzo Joseph

Pitt Bull (PA)

Trevor Lawson

Team Jordan (OH)

John Ciotti

Team Ciotti (PA)

7

15-92

Matthew Kolodzik

Team Jordan (OH)

Sam Krivus

Hempfield (PA)

Fredy Stroker

Cumberland Valley (PA)

Logan Grass

Monster Garage (WV)

13

15-97

Jake Gromacki

Team Erie (PA)

Andy Dobben

Ohio Lightning (OH)

Quentin Blatt

Outlaws (WV)

Anthony Latess

Seneca Valley (PA)

7

15-102

Nick Gavazzi

Quest (PA)

Dalton Macri

Quest (WV)

Josh Maruca

Franklin Regional (PA)

Justin Oliver

CMS (MI)

11

15-107

Jered Cortez

Team Overtime (IL)

Josh Shields

Franklin Regional (PA)

Jimmy Miller

Brookville (PA)

Korey Caudill

Butler (PA)

9

15-112

Bryce Brill

Team Overtime (IL)

Jesse Rodgers

North Allegheny (PA)

Ron Siebert

Pitt Bull (PA)

J.R. Andrejcik

Burrell (PA)

13

15-117

Brock Zacherl

Brookville (PA)

Shane Gentry

Quest (PA)

Lenny Grebeck

Greensburg Salem (PA)

Kyle Kaminski

Chanel Firebirds (OH)

12

15-124

Solomon Chisko

Quest (PA)

Joey Fiasco

Penn-Trafford (PA)

Devin Austin

All American (PA)

David-Brian Whisler

Burnett Trained (OH)

14

15-132

Seth Batdorf

Burnett Trained (OH)

Brodie Zacherl

Brookville (PA)

Ean DiSilvio

Allderdice (PA)

Michael Meadows

Independent (OH)

9

15-140

Seth Williams

Burnett Trained (OH)

Brian Estep

Hampton (PA)

Kyle Coniker

All American (PA)

Bo Hampson

Pitt Bull (PA)

11

15-147

Dominic Ficarri

Pitt Bull (PA)

Will Bortmas

Butler (PA)

Jordan Sable

Highlands (PA)

Byron Minous

Butler (PA)

7

15-157

Calvin Sittig

Pitt Bull (PA)

Eric David

Hopewell (PA)

Terrell Fields

Pride (PA)

Bradley Grinnen

Ellwood City (PA)

5

15-167

Tanner Hahn

Greensburg Salem (PA)

Dylan Nock

Quest (PA)

Eric Schneider

North Hills (PA)

Joe Leitsch

North Hills (PA)

5

15-187

Jacob Hart

Hampton (PA)

Shane Kuhn

Kiski Area (PA)

Allen Beattie

Burrell (PA)

3

15-212

John Doppelhauer

Penn Trafford (PA)

Zack DeLuca

Penn Hills (PA)

Roger Vigliotti

Burgettstown (PA)

Austin Kyslinger

Norwin (PA)

6

15-252

Andrew Ungerman

North Hills (PA)

Shawn Shorts

Junior Dons Wrestling (WV)

2